Articles Posted in Visitation
[…] For more information, contact Monica Scherer, Esq. at 410-625-4740

Published on:

Many non-custodial parents (parents without primary physical custody) are left wondering what to do after being denied scheduled visitation with their child. As of July 1, 2009, those parents may not only have two, but three avenues to pursue.

The first and most frequent method of enforcing a Maryland visitation order that has been violated is through the court’s contempt powers. In accordance with Section 9-105 of the Family Law Article, Annotated Code of Maryland, if “the court determines that a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition to any other remedy available to the court and in a manner consistent with the best interests of the child, take any or all of the following actions: (1) order that the [missed] visitation be rescheduled; (2) modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order; and (3) assess costs or counsel fees against the party who has unjustifiably or interfered with visitation rights.” In practice, the non-custodial parent is often frustrated with the initial contempt process because the custodial parent more often than not receives a “slap on the wrist” from the Court.